Athlete Profile - Jonathan Brownlee

 

Jonathan Callum Brownlee is an English professional duathlete and triathlete. He was the 2012 Triathlon World Champion, and the silver medallist in 2013 and 2016.

Brownlee is also a two-time, and the reigning, World Sprint Triathlon Champion and is the former Under 23 Triathlon World Champion (2010). Brownlee won the bronze medal in the Olympic triathlon at the London 2012 Olympic Games and the silver medal in the Olympics triathlon at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. His brother, Alistair Brownlee, is also a triathlon champion, having won the gold medal at both the 2012 and 2016 Olympics.

Personal information

Nickname: Jonny
Born: 30 April 1990 in Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, England
Education: Bradford Grammar School University of Leeds
Height 181 cm (5 ft 11 in)
Weight 70 kg (154 lb)

Achievements

Olympic Medals: 1 Silver and 1 Bronze
ITU Triathlon World Championships: 7 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze
ETU Triathlon European Championships: 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 1 Bronze
Commonwealth Games: 1 Gold and 1 Silver

Kit List

HUUB Albacore

Find HUUB Worldwide